Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialSynonym

Lavatera trimestris
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

royal mallow

L. trimestris is an upright annual, to 1.2m tall, with rounded, shallowly-lobed leaves and open funnel-shaped flowers to 10cm across. Many of the named cultivar selections are smaller in stature with a more compact habit. Flowers appear in mid to late summer in shades of pink or white, often with darker veining of the throat

Other common names
annual lavatera
common annual tree mallow
Synonyms
Lavatera trimestris
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Malva can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with rounded, often palmately lobed leaves and 5-petalled, open funnel-shaped flowers in the leaf axils or in terminal racemes

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in situ in mid-spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to stem rot, soil-borne fungal diseases and a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.