Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Oxalis laciniata
  • RHS AGM

cut-leaved sorrel

A clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial species with fleshy grey-green foliage. Fragrant, violet-blue flowers with a darker centre appear from summer through to autumn. Ideal in an alpine house or as a houseplant

Synonyms
Oxalis squamoso-radicosa

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Purple Blue Grey Silver Green
Autumn Purple Blue Grey Silver Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Oxalidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Oxalis can be annuals or perennials, with fibrous, bulbous or rhizomatous rootstocks, palmately divided leaves and funnel-shaped or bowl-shaped flowers that mostly close in dull weather and at night

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, humus-rich soil in full sun in a sheltered position, or in an alpine house in a mixture of equal parts loam, leaf mould and grit

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown with moderate heat in late winter or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, snails and vine weevil larvae

Diseases

May be susceptible to a rust

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.