Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Pachyphragma macrophyllum

large-leaved pachyphragma

A herbaceous perennial up to 40cm high with rounded, scalloped green basal leaves up to 10cm across in rosettes which partially persist over winter, smaller stem leaves, and flat clusters of small white flowers in spring, followed by small green fruits which are shaped like upside-down hearts

Synonyms
Cardamine asarifolia misapplied
Thlaspi macrophyllum
see moreThlaspi biebersteinii

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Pachyphragma are a genus of evergreen herbaceous perennials ideal for non-intrusive, weed-free ground cover. Small, four-petalled white flowers appear in March/April time and in some varieties leaves can be tinted with red during the autumn and winter months.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Caucasus Turkey

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist leafy soil, preferably in partial shade, but it will also grow in full shade; it makes good ground cover beneath trees and deciduous shrubs

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn, by division in spring, or by basal stem softwood cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free but may be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.