Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Callitriche stagnalis

common water starwort

C. stagnalis is an aquatic plant with spoon-shaped, bright green submerged leaves to 2cm long, and rosettes of broader floating leaves. Stems often root into wet mud to form a close mat; flowers insignificant

Synonyms
Callitriche verna subsp. stagnalis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Callitriche can be terrestrial or aquatic perennials with slender stems bearing linear or spoon-shaped leaves and minute flowers in summer, useful oxygenating plants for ponds

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe, N Afr.

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in ponds and streams at a depth of between 15cm-60cm (6in- 2ft)

Propagation

Propagate by division or stem cuttings made in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Limit spread as necessary

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.