Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Paeonia peregrina
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

exotic peony

P. peregrina is a herbaceous perennial with erect stems and stiff, lustrous, dark green leaves with nine leaflets. Single, glossy, bowl-shaped, deep red flowers, about 12cm across, with yellow stamens, are produced in late spring and early summer

Other common names
Balkan peony
Synonyms
Paeonia lobata 'Fire King'
Paeonia romanica
see morePaeonia decora
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Yellow Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Paeoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Pets (dogs, cats): Skin irritant. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Paeonia may be herbaceous perennials or deciduous sub-shrubs with large, divided leaves and showy large bowl-shaped flowers, usually in early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Italy to Moldova and Turkey

How to grow

Cultivation

Best in a deep, fertile, humus-rich soil that is moist but well-drained in a sheltered position in full sun or partial shade. Long-lived plant but resents disturbance. See herbaceous peony cultivation for further information.

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove dead flowers as they fade, then cut back plant after the foliage has died down in autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworm and soil-dwelling swift moth larvae

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus, honey fungus, Verticillium wilt, peony leaf blotch and peony wilt

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.