Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous PerennialSynonym

Papaver kerneri
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

alpine poppy

P. alpinum is a short-lived perennial to 20cm in height, forming a tuft of pinnately divided leaves, with solitary cup-shaped yellow, orange, red or white flowers to 4cm across in summer

Other common names
alpine parsley
Synonyms
Papaver alpinum subsp. ernesti-mayeri
Papaver aurantiacum
see morePapaver burseri
Papaver julicum
Papaver kerneri
Papaver pyrenaicum subsp. degenii
Papaver rhaeticum
Papaver sendtneri
Papaver alpinum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red White Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

A relatively new genus of perennial alpine poppy with long, hairy, leafless stems and solitary red, white, yellow or orange flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mountains of Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, deep, fertile soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews, powdery mildews, fungal wilts and verticillium wilt

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.