Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Papaver nudicaule

Icelandic poppy

P. nudicaule is a perennial usually grown as an annual, with hairy, grey-green, pinnately lobed leaves and solitary, bowl-shaped, fragrant yellow, orange, reddish or white flowers, in summer

Other common names
Arctic poppy
Iceland poppy
see moreyellow Arctic poppy
Synonyms
Meconopsis nudicaulis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Orange Red White Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Papaver can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous perennials with simple or pinnately divided leaves and short-lived, saucer-shaped, 4-petalled flowers which may be solitary or in racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N America, E Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a deep, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. The photo shows Wonderland Series

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by aphids

Diseases

May be subject to Verticillium wilt and a downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.