Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Parrotia persica

Persian ironwood

P. persica is a wide-spreading, often multi-stemmed deciduous tree or large shrub to 8m, with attractive flaking bark. Leaves turn yellow, red and purple in autumn. Small crimson flowers on bare twigs

Other common names
iron tree
ironwood

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Red
Winter Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Hamamelidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Parrotia are deciduous trees with broadly ovate leaves which colour well in autumn, and small but abundant red flowers in late winter and early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N Iran to Caucasus

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade; well suited to an open woodland setting

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.