Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Parthenocissus henryana
  • RHS AGM

Chinese Virginia creeper

P. henryana is a vigorous large deciduous climber, the leaves dark velvety green or tinged bronze, with 3-5 silvery-veined leaflets. Small dark blue berries amongst reddish foliage in autumn

Other common names
silver-vein creeper
Synonyms
Cissus henryana hort.
Ampelopsis henryana
see moreVitis henryana

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White
Summer Green Green White
Autumn Red Blue
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Vitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Parthenocissus are vigorous deciduous climbers with either tendrils or disk-like suckers, and lobed or palmate leaves which often colour brilliantly in autumn. Inconspicuous green flowers are sometimes followed by attractive blue or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

For the best autumn colour, site in partial shade or full shade. It thrives in any fertile, well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by layering or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early winter, can also be cut back in summer if need be

Pests

May get glasshouse red spider mite and vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.