Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Parthenocissus tricuspidata

Boston ivy

P. tricuspidata is a very vigorous, self-clinging large deciduous climber. Leaves mostly ovate or three-lobed, turning brilliant crimson and purple in autumn. Flowers inconspicuous; berries dull blue

Other common names
Japanese creeper
Japanese ivy
Synonyms
Vitis inconstans
Ampelopsis hoggii
see moreAmpelopsis tricuspidata
Acer nikoense

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Purple Red Blue
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Vitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Parthenocissus are vigorous deciduous climbers with either tendrils or disk-like suckers, and lobed or palmate leaves which often colour brilliantly in autumn. Inconspicuous green flowers are sometimes followed by attractive blue or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

For the best autumn colour, site in partial shade or full shade. It thrives in any fertile, well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by layering or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early winter, can also be cut back in summer if need be

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.