Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Passiflora caerulea
  • RHS AGM

blue passion flower

A vigorous, large, evergreen climber about 10m tall, bearing rich green leaves to 10cm long, with 5-7 finger-like lobes. Bowl-shaped flowers to 8cm in width, are white, with blue and purple coronal filaments, flowering from summer to autumn, then followed by ovoid orange fruits 4cm long. Fruits are edible but not particularly tasty

Other common names
blue crown
common passion flower
see moreflower of five wounds
southern beauty
wild apricot
Synonyms
Passiflora mayana
Passiflora chinensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple White Green
Autumn Blue Purple White Green Orange
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Passifloraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Passiflora are mostly tender tendril-climbing shrubs, with simple or palmately-lobed, generally evergreen leaves and showy flowers of distinctive structure with often colourful coronal filaments, followed by conspicuous fruits, edible in some species

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S America

How to grow

Cultivation

Fast-growing climber for sun or partial shade, with shelter, thrives in moist but well-drained soil. In cold areas, grow in a container and overwinter in a conservatory or greenhouse. See passion flower cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed, semi-hardwood cuttings or by layering in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Sub-tropical
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Pruning group 11 or pruning group 12 if necessary, in early spring

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly, mealybugs and scale insects under glass

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely) and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.