Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Leucothoe Scarletta ('Zeblid')
  • RHS AGM

dog hobble [Scarletta]

[Scarletta] is an evergreen, spreading, relatively low-growing cultivar reaching 1.5m tall. Young leaves are green with bright red edges, maturing to a dark, glossy green and turning a bronze-red in autumn and winter. Small, white flowers are borne in spring

Synonyms
Leucothoe 'Zeblid'
Leucothoe axillaris 'Scarletta'
see moreLeucothoe fontanesiana 'Scarletta'
Leucothoe 'Scarletta'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Red
Summer Green
Autumn Bronze Green Red
Winter Bronze Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Leucothoe can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves and racemes or panicles of small bell- or urn-shaped flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, acid soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.