Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Ficus binnendijkii

narrow-leaf fig

F. binnendijkii is an evergreen tree that can reach 30m in the tropics, but is much smaller when grown as a houseplant. It has arching branches and glossy, narrow, pointed leaves up to 25cm long. Mature plants may produce inconspicuous, green flowers in spring followed in autumn by small, red fruit

Synonyms
Ficus longifolia misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Moraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Contact may cause skin allergies. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Ficus can be evergreen or deciduous trees, shrubs or climbers, with often leathery, simple, entire or lobed leaves and tiny flowers borne within a hollow receptacle which enlarges to form the fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S E Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost in full or filtered light

Propagation

Propagate by seed, leaf-bud or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Prone to glasshouse red spider mite, thrips, mealybugs and scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.