Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Helleborus × hybridus
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hybrid Lenten rose [2]

H.× hybridus is a semi-evergreen perennial with divided, glossy, dark green leaves and branched stems bearing bowl-shaped flowers in a range of colours, including white, pink, green, yellow, and purple, sometimes spotted within

Other common names
Lenten rose [3]
Synonyms
Helleborus orientalis hort. mixed
Helleborus orientalis misapplied
see moreHelleborus orientalis hort. hybrid
Helleborus orientalis misapplied
Helleborus × hybridus mixed

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Pink Purple White Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green Pink Purple White Yellow Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Helleborus can be rhizomatous, herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials forming a clump of pedate basal leaves, or evergreen with erect, leafy stems. Large, bowl-shaped flowers are borne in loose clusters in late winter or spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe, SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in neutral to alkaline soils that are moist, fertile and humus-rich. Partial shade is ideal but can tolerate full sun. Provide shelter from strong, cold winds. Mulch annually in autumn

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage as the flowers appear

Pests

Hellebore aphid and snails may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to hellebore leaf spot and hellebore black death

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.