Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Anemone pavonina

peacock windflower

A tuberous perennial to 40cm high with divided basal leaves. Cup-shaped red, blue or purple flowers, often with a pale whitish zone towards the centre, and comprising 8-12 elliptic petals that spread apart are borne in spring

Synonyms
Anemone pavoniana
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Purple Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause mild stomach upset, contact may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous rootstocks, palmately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, usually 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Spain

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well drained soil in full sun; keep dry during dormancy

Propagation

Propagate by seed or separate tubers in summer when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
Pruning

None required

Pests

Susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms and damage from slugs

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.