Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Philadelphus purpurascens

purple-bud mock orange

A medium-sized, upright shrub with spreading and arching branches bearing dark green, ovate leaves and, in summer, clusters of fragrant white flowers with contrasting purple calyces

Synonyms
Philadelphus delavayi var. purpurascens

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Philadelphus are deciduous shrubs with simple, opposite leaves and bowl-shaped, usually fragrant flowers which may be solitary or in small panicles or racemes in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or semi-shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely) and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.