Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Phlomis russeliana
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Turkish sage

P. russeliana is a hairy perennial to 90cm in height, with large, ovate, rough-textured grey-green leaves. Stout stems bear whorls of hooded, soft yellow flowers 3cm in length

Synonyms
Phlomis samia Boiss.
Phlomis viscosa misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Yellow Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Phlomis can be herbaceous perennials or evergreen shrubs, with sage-like leaves and whorls of tubular, hooded flowers over a long period in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe, SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun; will tolerate partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring. Propagate by seed sown at 13-18°C in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8 or pruning group 9

Pests

Leafhoppers may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.