Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anemonella thalictroides

rue anemone

A perennial making a spreading clump to 10cm tall, with divided, blue-green leaves and anemone-like white flowers 2cm wide in spring and early summer

Other common names
mayflower
Synonyms
Anemone thalictroides
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Blue Green
Summer White Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Anemonella are small, clump-forming tuberous perennials with fern-like, divided leaves and small clusters of cup-shaped flowers in spring and early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E USA

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in part shade. Tubers may rot in very wet soils.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide young plants in early spring.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required.

Pests

Susceptible to damage from slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.