Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryHerbaceous Perennial

Angelica archangelica
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

angelica

A. archangelica is a robust upright perennial, sometimes monocarpic, with 2- to 3-pinnate leaves to 60cm in length, and rounded umbels of light yellow flowers in early summer

Other common names
angel's fishing rod
archangel
see moreaunt Jericho
ground ash
Holy Ghost
root of the Holy Ghost
St Michael's flower
Synonyms
Angelica officinalis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Angelica are large biennials or herbaceous perennials, some monocarpic, with pinnately or palmately divided leaves and small white or purple flowers in large umbels

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eur., Asia, N Hemis.

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep fertile soil, avoiding hot, dry positions. Staking may be needed in exposed sites. It is more likely to be perennial if prevented from setting seed. Can be very variable in size.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a cold frame with good light, as soon as ripe. Move seedlings when young as older plants resent disturbance

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Susceptible when young to damage from slugs, snails, aphids and leaf miners

Diseases

Susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.