Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Photinia davidiana

stranvaesia

P. davidiana is a large evergreen shrub with elliptic leaves, some of which turn red in autumn and fall in winter; white flowers in late spring are followed by red berries

Synonyms
Stranvaesia davidiana
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Red Green Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Photinia can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple leaves and panicles of small white flowers, usually followed by red berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer. Or propagate by seed sown in containers, in a cold frame in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

The leaves may be eaten by vine weevil

Diseases

May be affected by fireblight and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.