Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Phuopsis stylosa

Caucasian crosswort

P. stylosa forms a wide mat of leafy stems to 20cm in height, with rose-pink flowers in summer

Other common names
large-styled crosswort
Synonyms
Crucianella stylosa
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Phuopsis is a mat-forming perennial with whorls of narrow, aromatic leaves and terminal clusters of small, narrowly funnel-shaped pink flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Caucasus, N. Iran

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, gritty, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Suitable for use as ground cover on a bank, in the rock garden, or at the front of a border.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or stem tip cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Ground cover
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to maintain compact habit

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.