Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erica carnea 'Winter Rubin'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

heather 'Winter Rubin'

A prostrate, evergreen shrub to 15cm tall and 30cm wide with deep green, needle-like leaves and clear pink flowers, deepening in colour as they mature to a reddish-pink

Other common names
heather 'Kramer's Rubin'
Synonyms
Erica carnea 'Kramer's Rubin'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Pink Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

A lime-tolerant heather, prefers well-drained neutral to acid soil but tolerant of alkaline soils and some shade. See Hardy heathers for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Pruning group 10 after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to Phytophthora root rot diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.