Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Anemanthele lessoniana
  • RHS AGM

pheasant's tail grass

A. lessoniana is an elegant clump-forming grass with narrow arching leaves, becoming tinged with red or orange in summer and autumn, and airy arching sprays of red-brown flowers in late summer

Other common names
New Zealand wind grass
pheasant grass
see morebent grass [2]
Synonyms
Oryzopsis lessoniana
Stipa arundinacea

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Orange Red
Summer Brown Red Green Orange Red
Autumn Green Orange Red
Winter Green Orange Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Anemanthele are semi-evergreen grasses forming a clump of slender leaves of attractive, arching habit, with large, feathery sprays of tiny reddish-brown flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, medium to light well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerant of partial shade and heavier soils and temperatures down to around -10°C (14°F) for short periods

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Propagate by division from mid-spring to early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Comb out dead and winter damaged leaves in early spring

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.