Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Acalypha hispida
  • RHS AGM

red-hot cat's tail

An erect evergreen shrub of open habit, to 2.5m in height, with large ovate leaves and pendulous fluffy red catkin-like flowerheads to 45cm in length, produced sporadically throuhout the year

Other common names
chenille plant
Synonyms
Acalypha sanderiana
Acalypha sanderi
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Acalypha can be evergreen shrubs or trees, or annuals, with simple leaves and catkin-like racemes of tiny flowers, brightly coloured in some species

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Guinea, Malaya

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or indoors in a loam-less potting compost in full or filtered light. When in growth water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter, keeping barely moist. Can be grown outdoors in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or part shade but only in warmer climes

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early spring or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer. Bottom heat will be required

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

May be attacked by glasshouse whitefly, glasshouse red spider mite, mealybugs and scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.