Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Anigozanthos flavidus

tall kangaroo paw

A clump-forming, evergreen perennial to 2.5min height, with strap-shaped leaves and erect, branched stems bearing sprays of tubular, yellowish-green to brownish-red flowers 5cm or more long

Other common names
Australian yellow sword lily
evergreen kangaroo paw
see moreyellow kangaroo paw
Synonyms
Anigozanthos flavidus var. bicolor
Anigozanthos grandiflorus
see moreAnigozanthos coccineus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red Green
Summer Green Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Haemodoraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Anigozanthos are tufted evergreen rhizomatous perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves and erect stems bearing simple or branched racemes of tubular, hairy, hooded flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Australia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in 3 parts peat substitute or leaf mould and 1 part each loam and sharp sand. Excellent as a cut flower

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.