Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Pilea cadierei
  • RHS AGM

aluminum plant

P. cadierei is a bushy evergreen perennial to 30cm with obovate leaves marked with silver patches between the veins. Flowers insignificant, not freely produced

Other common names
watermelon pilea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Urticaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pilea can be annuals or evergreen perennials with slightly succulent stems, simple, often attractively marked or textured leaves and insignificant, pinkish flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Indochina, Vietnam

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or in frost-free enviroment. Requires high humidity, branches become woody at base

Propagation

Propagate by stem tip cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.