Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Begonia Semperflorens Cultorum Group (S)

wax plant

Semperflorens Cultorum Group are fibrous-rooted, tender perennials grown as annuals, with fleshy, rounded, green or bronze leaves, and sprays of single or double, red, pink or white flowers from mid-summer into autumn

Other common names
bedding begonia
wax begonia
Synonyms
Begonia × carrierei
Begonia
see moreBegonia × semperflorens-cultorum hort.
Begonia semperflorens hort.
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Pink Red White Bronze Green
Autumn Pink Red White Bronze Green
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Begoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Begonia can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials or shrubs, with fibrous, tuberous or rhizomatous roots and usually asymmetrical leaves, often strikingly patterned, and small or large flowers, both male and female in the same cluster

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Semperflorens-Cultorum begonias are fibrous-rooted evergreen perennials, much used for summer bedding, with rounded, often attractively coloured leaves, and sprays of single or double flowers 1-2.5cm across in summer or throughout the year

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil in partial shade. See Begonias: outdoors for further advice.

Propagation

Propagate by seed, stem, tip or leaf cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to caterpillars, mealy bugs, mites, glasshouse thrips, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds, powdery mildews, stem rot and rhizome rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.