Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pinus heldreichii 'Compact Gem'
  • RHS AGM

Bosnian pine 'Compact Gem'

'Compact Gem' is a very slow growing conifer, to 3m in height, forming a compact, dense shrub of rounded to conical habit with long, dark green leaves

Synonyms
Pinus heldreichii var. leucodermis 'Compact Gem'
Pinus leucodermis 'Compacta'
see morePinus leucodermis 'Compact Gem'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Blue
Winter Green Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pinus can be shrubs or large, evergreen trees, some species with attractive bark, developing an irregular outline with age and bearing long needle-like leaves in bundles of 2, 3 or 5; conspicuous cones may fall or remain on the tree for years

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Generally not required, but if necessary, prune between late summer and midwinter to avoid bleeding

Pests

May be susceptible to adelgids, conifer aphid, sawfly larvae, and pine shoot moth

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus and needle cast diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.