Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pinus pinaster

maritime pine

P. pinaster is an evergreen conifer forming an open-crowned large tree with a long clear trunk. Needles paired, stiff, to 25cm long. Rich brown woody cones to 15cm long remain on the tree for many years

Other common names
cluster pine
European turpentine
see moreMauritius pine
pinaster
seaside pine
star pine
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright, Bushy
Genus

Pinus can be shrubs or large, evergreen trees, some species with attractive bark, developing an irregular outline with age and bearing long needle-like leaves in bundles of 2, 3 or 5; conspicuous cones may fall or remain on the tree for years

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well drained soil in full sun. See Trees: buying and planting specimens

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in late winter. Retain in pots for at least two years

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Generally, no pruning required. Remove competing leaders and, on older trees, crown lift as necessary by removing some of the lower branches to reveal the trunk

Pests

May be susceptible to adelgids, conifer aphid, sawfly larvae, and pine shoot moth

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus and needle cast diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.