Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cotoneaster 'Cornubia'
  • RHS AGM

cotoneaster 'Cornubia'

Vigorous arching semi-evergreen shrub or tree to 6m in height, with narrow dark green leaves to 12cm in length. White summer flowers in clusters are followed by heavy trusses of large, bright red berries

Synonyms
Cotoneaster × watereri 'Cornubia'
Cotoneaster frigidus 'Cornubia'
see moreCotoneaster × watereri 'Cornubia' Exbury form

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Cotoneaster can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers in spring and summer, followed by showy red, purple or black berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade, with shelter from cold winds

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, woolly aphid, scale insects and cotoneaster webber caterpillar

Diseases

May be susceptible to fire blight and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.