Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Platycladus orientalis 'Aurea Nana'
  • RHS AGM

dwarf golden oriental thuja

An evergreen dwarf conifer growing slowly to make a small ovoid shrub with dense, erect sprays of yellow-green foliage, brightest at the tips

Synonyms
Platycladus orientalis 'Miller's Gold'
Thuja orientalis 'Nana Aurea'
see moreThuja orientalis 'Miller's Gold'
Thuja orientalis 'Aurea Nana'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow
Summer Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Platycladus is an evergreen tree, conical when young, later becoming irregular in outline, with small scale-like leaves in flat vertical sprays, and small greyish cones with hooked scales

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil. Protect from drying winds especially when young

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to a canker

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.