Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Colocasia esculenta 'Black Magic'

taro 'Black Magic'

'Black Magic' is a tuberous, frost-tender perennial growing to 1.8m tall. Large, heart-shaped leaves to 60cm long are held on purple-black stems. The leaves emerge green then darken with age to a deep purple-black colour

Synonyms
Alocasia 'Black Magic'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Black Purple Black Purple Green
Summer Black Purple White Black Purple Green
Autumn Black Purple Black Purple Green
Winter Black Purple Black Purple Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen or Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
All parts poisonous if eaten uncooked, and may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Colocasia can be deciduous or evergreen, tuberous-rooted perennials with arrow-shaped or rounded leaves, often prominently veined; flowers are minute, on a spadix held within a small white spathe, but are seldom produced in cultivation

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, pot up tubers in loamless potting compost. Keep in bright, filtered light and high humidity. Water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly when in growth; grows well in boggy areas and waterside locations. Keep just moist in winter. Keep tubers dry and frost-free when dormant. Requires 21°C minimum to stay evergreen

Propagation

Propagate by division in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Architectural
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning necessary

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite, aphids and glasshouse whitefly may cause problems

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.