Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Polygonatum odoratum

angular Solomon's seal

P. odoratum is a perennial with arching stems bearing elliptic leaves and, in each axil, one or two fragrant, tubular, green-tipped, creamy-white flowers

Other common names
angled Solomon's seal
Synonyms
Polygonatum vulgare
Polygonatum japonicum
see moreConvallaria polygonatum
Polygonatum officinale
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Green
Summer Cream Green Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Polygonatum are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with erect or arching stems bearing glossy, elliptic leaves and pendent, tubular or bell-shaped flowers, sometimes followed by black or red berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun, partial shade or shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring taking care not to damage young brittle shoots

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut back to the base in late autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and solomon's seal sawfly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.