Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Polypodium vulgare

common polypody

P. vulgare is an evergreen terrestrial or epiphytic fern, to 30cm tall, with creeping rhizomes and lance-shaped to oblong, pinnate or very deeply pinnatifid dark green fronds

Other common names
adder's fern
brake root
see moreeastern polypody
ever fern
golden locks
golden maidenhair
lady's milk
polypody
wall fern
word fern

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Polypodiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Polypodium can be evergreen or deciduous ferns, with creeping rhizomes bearing simple or pinnate fronds at intervals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained or drier soils in sunny or lightly-shaded sites. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or early summer. Sow spores at 15-16°C when ripe

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary

Pests

Generally pest free outdoors

Diseases

Generally disease free outdoors

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.