Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Magnolia 'Pegasus'
  • RHS AGM

magnolia 'Pegasus'

A deciduous tree reaching up to 6m in height with ovate mid-green leaves. The tulip-shaped flowers, produced in spring, are creamy-white with a splash of pink towards the base.

Synonyms
Magnolia cylindrica misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Magnoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Magnolia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with large, showy, often fragrant flowers, often opening before the leaves, and sometimes followed by colourful cone-like fruit

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well drained neutral to acid soil in full sun or very light shade with shelter from cold winds. Late frost may damage the flower buds. For more information see magnolia cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by taking semi-ripe cuttings or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning Group 1. See magnolia pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, horse chestnut scale and capsid bug damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus and coral spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.