Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Brassica oleracea (Acephala Group) 'Reflex'

curly kale 'Reflex'

A hardy annual vegetable variety grown for its more intensely curled, succulent and nutritious, dark green leaves which stand well without yellowing. It is extremely Winter hardy and can be picked over a long period as baby leaf or mature leaves from October to February

Other common names
borecole 'Reflex'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Brassicas can be annual, biennial or perennial plants, most are upright with alternate, often glaucous leaves, long taproots and clusters of cross-shaped, yellow or white flowers. The genus includes a number of species bred to produce food crops, such as cabbages, turnips, mustards and oilseed rape, as well as others grown for their ornamental value

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil in full sun. Sow indoors in mid-Spring and prick out to modules or individual pots, transplant out in early Summer between May-July in rows 60cm apart. Keep well watered and cover with netting to protect from birds and insects. See vegetable cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to birds, cabbage caterpillar, cabbage whitefly, cabbage gall weevil, slugs and snails, flea beetle, mealy cabbage aphid, swede midge

Diseases

May be susceptible to black rot, club root, downy mildew, foot and root rot, leaf spot, white blister

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.