Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Begonia sinensis

Synonyms
Begonia sinensis
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Begoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Begonia

Genus description

Begonia can be annuals, evergreen or deciduous perennials or shrubs, with fibrous, tuberous or rhizomatous roots and usually asymmetrical leaves, often strikingly patterned, and small or large flowers, both male and female in the same cluster

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.