Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Anthurium scherzerianum
  • RHS AGM

flamingo flower

A scherzerianum is an evergreen perennial with long-stalked, lance-shaped or narrowly oblong, dark green leaves and broadly ovate, bright red flowering spathes with orange-red spadices appearing intermittently through the year

Other common names
jack-in-the-pulpit
painter's palette
see moreScherzer's flamingo plant
tail flower

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Red Green
Summer Orange Red Green
Autumn Orange Red Green
Winter Orange Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Anthurium are evergreen perennials, usually epiphytic and sometimes climbing, with large, simple or palmately lobed leaves, and spike-like flowering spadices each subtended by a colourful flat spathe

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Costa Rica

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant with the crowns just above the surface and cover with moss to prevent the uppermost roots from drying out. Grow under glass or indoors epiphytically in a mix of 1 part fibrous loam, 1 part coarse sand and 2-3 parts leaf mould with a little charcoal. Filtered light, constant temperature (min 16°C) and high humidity required in summer and full light in winter. In the growing season water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser. Can be grown outdoors epiphytically in a warm, moist site or in moist, coarse, humus-rich soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 24 to 27°C as soon as ripe or propagate by division in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

mealybugs and scale insects may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.