Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsConservatory Greenhouse

Citrus reticulata (F)

Cleopatra mandarin

A spiny, evergreen tree to 3m tall, with glossy, ovate leaves to 5cm long. In spring it bears very fragrant, white flowers to 4cm across, these are followed by slightly flattened, spherical, orange fruit. Best grown in a cool or temperate greenhouse or conservatory and moved outside during the summer months

Other common names
mandarin orange
satsuma
see moretangerine
clementine [2]
Synonyms
Citrus reticulata Satsuma Group
× Citrofortunella reticulata
see moreCitrus tachibana
Citrus unshiu
Citrus nobilis Andrews
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Orange
Summer Green
Autumn Green Orange
Winter Green Orange
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Citrus are typically evergreen shrubs or trees, frequently spiny, with simple, leathery, aromatic leaves, usually with winged stalks, and often fragrant white or pink-tinged flowers, followed by large, juicy fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tropical Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost (JI No. 2) in full light, with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely, mist daily and apply a balanced liquid every 2-3 weeks; water sparingly in winter. See citrus cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer, or layer in early spring. Sow seed at 16°C in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Bedding
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

See pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, mealybugs and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.