Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Primula vulgaris (Pr/Prim)
  • RHS AGM

primrose

P. vulgaris is a perennial forming a rosette of tongue-shaped leaves, with many scented, usually primrose-yellow flowers 2.5-3.5cm across, in early spring

Other common names
blue primrose
culver keys [2]
Synonyms
Primula acaulis
Primula vernalis
see morePrimula grandiflora
Primula uniflora Gmelin

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Primula are herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials, forming a basal rosette of simple leaves, with salver-shaped or bell-shaped flowers which may be solitary or carried in an umbel or in whorls on an erect stem

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Primrose group primulas are mainly grown as herbaceous perennials, and produce clusters of flowers on individual stems from the basal rosettes, although a few may also have umbel-like flowers. They are either spring-flowering, if grown without protection, or winter- to spring-flowering, if grown as biennial container plants in greenhouses or indoors.
Plant range
W & S Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as biennials for bedding, in a container, in a woodland garden, rock garden or naturalised in grass. Favours a sheltered position in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or root basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, vine weevil, slugs, leaf and bud eelworms, leaf-mining flies and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May be subject to a leaf spot and grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.