Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carex comans 'Frosted Curls'

sedge 'Frosted Curls'

'Frosted Curls' is an evergreen perennial creating a mop-head of very slender, shimmering, silvery-green leaves. The flowers are insignificant

Synonyms
Carex fraseri 'Frosted Curls'
Carex 'Frosted Curls'
see moreCarex albula 'Frosted Curls'
Carex flagellifera 'Frosted Curls'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Green
Summer Grey Silver Green
Autumn Grey Silver Green
Winter Grey Silver Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most well-drained, fertile soils. Will not tolerate excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in containers in a cold frame in spring or by division in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

In summer cut out or comb out any dead leaves

Pests

Aphids sometimes attack stem bases

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.