Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Brassica oleracea Capitata Group

cabbage

A cultivated group originating from the wild cabbage plant, from which all our modern cabbage varieties have been selected. Bred for large heads of edible leaves, cabbages are usually grouped according to harvesting season. Spring cabbages form smaller, often pointed heads, while autumn and winter cabbages form large, round heads of green, purple, or crinkled leaves

Other common names
red cabbage
Savoy cabbage
Synonyms
Brassica oleracea subsp. bullata major
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple
Summer Green Purple
Autumn Green Purple
Winter Green Purple
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen or Semi evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Brassicas can be annual, biennial or perennial plants, most are upright with alternate, often glaucous leaves, long taproots and clusters of cross-shaped, yellow or white flowers. The genus includes a number of species bred to produce food crops, such as cabbages, turnips, mustards and oilseed rape, as well as others grown for their ornamental value

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Sow seed outdoors in deep, fertile but firm, soil that isn't too acidic. If space is limited, start the seeds in modules or seedtrays and plant outside when big enough to handle easily (about 5 or 6 small leaves). Follow cabbage cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed. See sowing vegetable seeds

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to flea beetle, cabbage root fly, caterpillars, pigeons and snails, although once plants are established, this damage isn't usually severe. Heavy infestations of mealy cabbage aphid may also spoil the harvest

Diseases

May be susceptible to brassica downy mildew and brassica white blister. In areas where brassicas have been grown before, club root can build up in the soil

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.