Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Phlox subulata 'Lilacina'

moss phlox 'Lilacina'

A mat-forming, evergreen perennial to 15cm high with fine, needle-like green leaves. Near-white flowers brushed with pale lilac are produced in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Phlox 'G.F. Wilson'
Phlox subulata 'G.F. Wilson'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Purple Green
Summer White Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Polemoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Phlox may be evergreen or herbaceous, mat-forming or erect perennials or shrubs, with simple leaves and salver-shaped flowers in terminal clusters

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, fertile soil. Thrives in full sun, but will tolerate dappled shade in low rainfall areas

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings of non-flowering stems in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required, but may be trimmed after flowering to maintain shape

Pests

May be susceptible to stem and bulb eelworm

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.