Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryAnnual Biennial

Chenopodium quinoa

quinoa

An upright, herbaceous annual to 2m tall with toothed, lanceolate to triangular green leaves that may change to shades of red and purple with age. Dense clusters of small greenish flowers are followed by edible seeds to 2mm in diameter

Other common names
grain of the Incas
petty rice of Peru
see morequinua
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Red Green Purple Red
Autumn Red Purple Green Purple Red Red Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Amaranthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Chenopodium can be annuals or perennials, with often mealy stems and foliage, simple or lobed leaves and minute flowers in termianl or axillary clusters, in a few species followed by colourful fruits

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.