Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryHerbaceous Perennial

Mentha × piperita 'Black Mitcham'

peppermint 'Black Mitcham'

A spreading perennial to 40cm tall and 90cm wide with strongly aromatic, oval, pointed and toothed dark green leaves flushed with bronze and dark red. Small, pale purple flowers form dense terminal spikes from summer into autumn

Synonyms
Mentha × piperita 'Mitcham'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Green Red
Summer Purple Bronze Green Red
Autumn Purple Bronze Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Mentha are aromatic, rhizomatous perennials with opposite, toothed leaves and small tubular flowers in spikes of whorls in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a poor, moist soil in full sun. May have the potential to become a nuisance; restrict its spread by planting in deep containers and plunging them into the soil, or by growing in small, contained beds. See mint cultivation for more information

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn. Softwood cuttings may be taken in spring. Pieces of rhizome can be potted up at any time in the growing season and grown on until established then planted out

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Cut back old stems at the end of the year to ground level

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and rust diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.