Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubShrubs

Clematis 'Pixie' (Fo/m)

clematis 'Pixie'

'Pixie' is a compact, spreading or trailing cultivar, with finely-divided, dark-green leaves. It produces a profusion of small, green-white flowers on purple-tinted stems in late spring to early summer. Flowers are scented and smell of elderflowers

Synonyms
Clematis (County Park Group) 'Pixie'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Forsteri Group clematis are dwarf spreading or prostrate evergreen shrubs, usually dioecious, with deeply cut, trifoliate leaves and small cream or white, sometimes fragrant, flowers

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained gritty soil in full sun or part shade with shelter. Plant with the crown 5-8cm deep to encourage shoots to grow from below ground level. Can be grown in a container in a cold greenhouse or conservatory. See clematis cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings or layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, snails and caterpillars; petals may be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.