Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Aquilegia flabellata
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

fan-leaved columbine

A vigorous perennial to 40cm high, with glaucous green leaves divided into lobed leaflets. Produces upright flowering stems in early summer, bearing one or two nodding, lilac blue flowers with white petal tips

Synonyms
Aquilegia akitensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Purple White Green
Summer Blue Purple White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Sap may irritate skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Aquilegia are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with long-stalked, ternately divided basal leaves and erect, leafy stems bearing bell-shaped flowers with spreading, coloured sepals and petals with spurs, on branched stems

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a lightly shaded spot, in moist, fertile soil that doesn't dry out. Resents root disturbance

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove faded flower stems to prevent self-seeding

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, leaf miners, sawflies and caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.