Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryClimber Wall Shrub

Clematis × cartmanii 'Avalanche'PBR (Fo/m)

clematis 'Avalanche'

'Avalanche' is a bushy trailing or scrambling evergreen non clinging climber to a maximum height of 3m, with deeply dissected glossy, leathery, deep-green leaves. Panicles of pure white flowers to 4cm across, in early to mid spring

Synonyms
Clematis × cartmanii 'Blaaval'
Clematis 'Blaaval'
see moreClematis Avalanche

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Forsteri Group clematis are dwarf spreading or prostrate evergreen shrubs, usually dioecious, with deeply cut, trifoliate leaves and small cream or white, sometimes fragrant, flowers

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained, gritty soil in full sun or part shade with shelter. Plant with the crown at soil level. Can be grown in a container in a cold greenhouse or conservatory. See clematis cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by layering or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Clematis pruning: group one

Pests

Young plants may be troubled by aphids

Diseases

Clematis wilt and clematis slime flux may be occasional problems

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.