Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ptelea trifoliata

hop tree

P. trifoliata is a large, deciduous shrub with dark green, tripartite leaves to 12cm long. Sprays of star-shaped, pale green flowers appear in summer, followed by bunches of flattened, winged seeds up to 2.5cm across. Leaves, flowers and bark are all aromatic

Other common names
shrubby trefoil
stinking ash
see moreswamp devil's bit
wafer ash
water ash
wing seed
swamp dogwood [2]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ptelea are large, spreading deciduous shrubs with pungently scented, 3-foliate leaves and small yellow-green flowers in summer followed by attractive winged fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in full or dappled sun. Suitable for shrub border or as a lawn specimen

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.