Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis 'Moonbeam' (Fo)

clematis 'Moonbeam'

Compact trailing or scrambling evergreen climber to 2m tall, with divided, leathery, dark green leaves and clusters of single, yellowish-green flowers 2cm across become creamy-white when fully mature, and greeish stamens, flowering in early spring

Synonyms
Clematis ('Fairy' × _foetida_)
Clematis × cartmanii 'Moonbeam'
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Cream White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing, Trailing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (rabbits): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Forsteri Group clematis are dwarf spreading or prostrate evergreen shrubs, usually dioecious, with deeply cut, trifoliate leaves and small cream or white, sometimes fragrant, flowers

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained, gritty soil in full sun or part shade with shelter. Plant with the crown at soil level. Can be grown in a container in a cold greenhouse or conservatory. See clematis cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in spring, semi-ripe cuttings in early summer or layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Banks and slopes
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, snails and caterpillars; petals may be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.